U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kalamazoo, MI
A 34-year-old female asked:

while at lake yestrdy & out of water saw sm pin mark w blood running down leg. today site is red, slt swollen, warm and itches around site. concerns?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Yes: You were probably bitten by some organism while in the water. Might be serious or not depending on what bit you. Your best bet now is to see your family physician or a dermatologist ASAP


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is mixing hydrogen peroxide and warm water bad for your teeth if you gargle it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Probably OK: The diluted hp may bleach the teeth to a small extent and with prolonged usage may cause changes to the mucosa soft tissues, .
A 45-year-old member asked:

Problems with my legs? One has varicose vein that keeps getting firm

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Vascular Surgery 21 years experience
Phlebitis: You need to check with your physician for phlebitis or clot formation , if recurrent may need to rule out hypercoagulable problem or tendency to form clots.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
