A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2.5 cm cut, top of foot below big toe, 6 stiches. hallucis longus tendon was partially cut, wearing a cam boot. is it ok to be on feet 5 hours?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Don't even ask.: This is an example of one of those hypotheticals that that surgeons are expected to have an answer for without knowing all the details. After practicing for almost forty years, my answer has never wavered. "If you have to ask, the answer is NO."
Answered on Jun 25, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. David Kahan
31 years experience Podiatry
3-5 weeks: Figure on 3-5 weeks. Be sure to see your doctor at 4 weeks to be sure all is well.
1
1 comment
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leo Krawetz
26 years experience Podiatry
Keep wearing boot: Keep wearing the boot. Sometimes a break in the foot, depending on the bone, can take up to 3 to 6 months to heal. If you continue to have pain and sw ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wenjay Sung
13 years experience Podiatry
Shoe raiser: Try getting a shoe leveler hat raises the other side up to match the level of the cam boot. This allows too to continue ambulating but at an even lev ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month