U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NV
A 45-year-old female asked:

on my right index finger are two subdermal bb sized hard bumps that i can move from the top of my finger, past knuckle, & back. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Zachary Veres
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Bumps: a picture may help, need to see that first to help you


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Will the nail grow back if i put a bandaid on my finger after the nail was ripped off?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Sure: Covering the nailbed with a band-aid will not affect eventual regrowth one way or another. The only way it won't regrow is if you damaged the deep cuticle, and a traumatic avulsion rarely does that. So keep the wounded nailbed clean and if you want to, you can use a covering such as a band-aid without fear of further harm. By the way, ouch!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
