A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lymph node behind left ear where crease meets skull for nearly 3 weeks.bump is getting smaller & ear had wax.should i be concerned about cancer/tumor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: Posterior auricular modes pop up from time to time. Malignant ones are obviously very abnormal.
Answered on Feb 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Cancer unlikely: Lymph nodes in the neck may become palpable due many conditions in the head/face, including dandruff. Check the node every two weeks or so. If it more ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Watch and wait: You may feel the node/bump every couple of weeks, if the lymph gland doubles in size, becomes painful, ulcerates, or other nodes become enlarged, or y ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Well, James: Your skull is not coming apart but you may be having a lot of discomfort then become preoccupied. Do you sleep well at night? Do you clinch your teet ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
CT of head: You should see neurology and have ct of head for diagnosis.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month