A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i pulled a muscle in my side and it bothers me when i try to run but i want to continue marathon training. still sore after 3 weeks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Schroeder
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Too long: that may be too long for an expected recovery and you might benefit from chiropractic or osteopathic manipulation
Answered on Aug 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes in my opinion: I think it is a great idea to alternate muscle groups in the course of a fitness program. The soreness is likely attributable to anaerobic metabolism ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Time: It will just take time to calm down but you can take tylenol (acetaminophen) or ibuprofen if you would like to calm the pain down.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Possible, but: The tests indicate no physical basis. Stress is a great mimic. I would see a Rheumatologist, to make sure your Ratnaud's is not serious. Nail fold cap ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month