U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 16-year-old female asked:

if i got my wisdom teeth removed would i have to get braces? and what kind of anestisia would the use on me and would i have to get all four removed?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Gronbach
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 25 years experience
Not necessarily: Wisdom teeth (third molars) are often removed to avoid later movement of teeth after orthodontic work has been completed, among other reasons. But one procedure does not necessarily mandate the other. Most often, 4 teeth are removed, when indicated, but all cases should be considered individually. Consultation with an oral surgeon to discuss your case specifically is your next step.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do all babies who are exposed to hand, foot and mouth syndrome always get sick?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
After 2 years of age: Pacifiers may be soothing to infants who have a very strong sucking instinct. By two years of age this instinct should be extinguished and the pacifier may start causing deformity of the palate and teeth.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I just use abraceto take my low back pain away?

4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neetu Ahluwalia
Pain Management 20 years experience
No: A brace should only be used sparingly. Even though it may feel good to wear it, the brace will cause your back muscles to become weaker over time and you'll be less able to support your spine.
A 22-year-old member asked:

My spleen was removed, am I more likely to get sepsis if I catch haemophilus influenza?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: It is an encapsulated bacterium, and you are at higher risk.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is my dizziness the result of ear infections or dental infections?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chastain
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Probably not.: Many (most?) cases of dizziness in adults are not related to infection. As an ENT doctor, i often see dizzy patients that have been misdiagnosed elsewhere with ear infections (otitis media). With that said, ear infections and some sinus infections can indeed cause dizziness; dental infections should not cause dizziness. The best way to be sure is to see an ENT doctor.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
