A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will hormone therapy with hgh (for my height i'm 165 cm) and testosterone (my penis is small, and doesn't get erect) be effective for a 19 yo male?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Probably not!!: HGH is a very potent hormone which causes bones to grow from the ends. Most guys have stopped growing by the time they are eighteen. You might have a teeny bit of growth potential left in you. You could become looking like Boris Karloff in Dr. Frankenstein . Read "The Serenity Prayer".
Answered on Jul 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) and hormone: Millions of people take Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) for adhd. If there is no significant suppression of appetite, then there ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
No: Once you're through puberty, the testosterone (dht) receptors stop stimulating growth.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Daniel Weiss
45 years experience Endocrinology
Not : Not sure what you mean by or hope to get from jorging? Treatment with adequate testosterone over time should help your genital size.
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience Endocrinology
No: A responsible doctor will not give testosterone to a transexual until they have stopped growing on their own.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month