A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

dental implants are rigid and cannot adapt as a persons bite changes over time. is this true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience Dentistry
Yes: A healthy implant is what we call osseointegrated and is like a piece of rebar in concrete. In a situation where the implant is for a single tooth or part of a fixed bridge the implants do not physically move up or down when chewing. The restorations on top will wear over time allowing the bite to remain stable.
Answered on Jul 31, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
Speak with DDS: Should be no problem. Speak to your dentist about any dental concerns.
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience Dentistry
Yes, I have: had many with their proprietary surface technology that integrated in 6 to 8 weeks.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne ORoark
56 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Teeth not only provide chewing surfaces but maintain the vertical dimention (distance between the upper and lower jaw) but also provice support for th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Not necessarily: I leave the implants for a minimum of three months before uncovering, sometimes longer. Your surgeon may feel differently based on experience and your ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month