A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'd like to get a tatoo. but i form keloids. i have one on my chest from my chemo port insertion and one on my neck from thyroid surgery.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
You should get: a small trial one in an inconspicuous area, to make sure that you don't form keloids with tatoo. Keloids form more commonly in areas where skin is close to bone, without any subcutaneous tissue, such as over the sternum.
Answered on Jul 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. W. james Chon
24 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Recommend against it: Even if you were not a kidney transplant recipient, if you have keloids, getting a tattoo can trigger keloids to form at the site of the tattoo. In a ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No simple answer: Keloids differ accirding to age, site, patient conditions, and no one modality of treatment can be applied to every patient, a plastic or an experienc ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Weber
24 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Risk is a new keloid: Scar revision is very safe. The biggest risk of scar revision is that the keloid will recur. There are precautions your plastic surgeon can take to mi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month