A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Pcos woman taking ocp and spironolactone ,can ocp and spironolactone affect insulin resistance?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
You need metformin: to decrease insulin resistance. I hope this helps. If you have more questions contact me on my Virtual Practice at www.healthtap.com/dryetimyan
Answered on Jul 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
No: neither one, nor together, cause insulin resistance. Good wishes.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No special effect: PCOS patients should be able to breastfeed as well as anyone. There are no specific requirements or needs. Any non hormonal birth control or more spec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
PCOS: PCOS is a complex problem and need much more information. Discuss with the Dr. who gave it to you for PCOS. I recommend going to uptodate to get good ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Medication safety : Not sure what you are asking.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month