U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
RO
A 26-year-old male asked:

Is an ekg and doppler ultrasound enogh to exclude a heart attack when having all classical symptoms(short of breath, tightness in chest, dizziness)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Symptoms: normal ecg and echo are good evidence that an MI is not in progress but the diagnosis is made with a spectrum of symptoms and data and in some phases of an event can still be 'normal' before the eventual changes evolve
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Also remember to review your anxiety levels with your cardiologist.
Jul 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
