U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 59-year-old female asked:

3 inch mass in groin area.ultrasound said mass has blood flow. what does this mean? can this be cancer, very serious? referred 2urologist. i'm worried

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
It is: probably an abnormal lymph node. Whether it is enlarged due to a malignant or inflammatory process cannot be reliably determined by ultrasound. You will likely need additional evaluation to determine what it is.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can aldara (imiquimod) be used to get rid of genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
