A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can you use ketone liquid when you have ulcerative colitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience in Gastroenterology
If UC is quiet: This appears to be a safe supplement to take for uc patients. As long as your uc is currently under good control, i see no harm in it. What do you use it for?
Answered on Apr 6, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George T Tsai
26 years experience in General Surgery
Surgery last resort: Optimal management of uc requires a good coop effort among your primary doctor, gastroenterologist and surgeon. Both immuno suppressant and biologica ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes: Friction, hair cuts, infections can all cause ulcerations. See an ob-gyn to evaluate the area and get a correct diagnosis. You do want to be certain ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonah Essers
17 years experience in Pediatric Gastroenterology
Medications: The best way to deal with the symptoms of UC (abdominal pain, diarrhea, poor appetite, bloody stools) is to take UC medications that decrease the inf ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Ulcerative colitis: Whipworms have been suggested as a potential treatment. See www.Scientificamerican.Com/article.Cfm?Id=helminthic-therapy-mucus.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month