A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if a 14 year old boy has hair on his chin and cheeks that he has to shave every couple days and is 3 inches below predicted height is he done growing?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carlos Jesurun
47 years experience Neonatology
Needs Endo Consult: Sounds like he is responsive to testosterone but there are other growth hormones that determine height. I would recommend a Pediatric Endocrinologist to evaluate entire hormone system. That could direct appropriate therapy. Family history is very important as well. All is not lost. :-)
Answered on Dec 9, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Luis Eguiguren
40 years experience Pediatrics
More info needed: Facial hair is one of many other signs of secondary sexual development. Testicular volume, pubic hair, increase of the penile size are other signs that may help answer your question. There are also familial growth patterns. Also, has he fallen off his usual growth curves?
Answered on Jul 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
A while: Under normal circumstances the hair will grow about 1/2 inch per month. Poor nutrition or toxic exposures may retard the process.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
What is your ? : Do you know his Tanner Stage of Sexual Maturity? Are you asking if he should be able to retract his foreskin fully or if his erect dorsal penile leng ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pratip Nag
17 years experience Pediatrics
May be developing a : Tic disorder. He should be checked out by his physician and then if it is a tic disorder he should be referred to a psychologist who can treat tic dis ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: Repetitive movements may be normal or indicative of an underlying problem. Further evaluation by a Pediatric neurologist may be performed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month