A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

have genital herpies and recently diagnosed with clymidia took azitromycin 6 days ago when diagnosed with chlamydia i had no symptoms after taking medication a couple of days ago have burning sensation of the penis my question is can chlamydia trigger the

1 doctor answer
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Chlamydia: yes it absolutely can
Answered on Jul 22, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
See a doctor!: Guess what: Repeating the same question with different words won't get different answers. As discussed previously, chlamydia isn't known to trigger he ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not likely: Chlamydia should not be living in a tube of personal lubricant. Many things are possible in life, but getting chlamydia this way would be very unlikel ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Uncertain: The safer bet would be doxycycline 100mg twice a day for 10 days. My issue with azithromycin is that men can be asymptomatic with active chlamydia an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Better to wait: about two weeks, for test of cure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month