A female asked:
Disclaimer

my infant has a mild case of acid reflux. is it safe to let her sleep regularly in a rocker sleeper due to its incline?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Yes: Elevation will help her reflux. Rocking or movement might make it worse. If you are not noticing an increase in symptoms, there is no need to make changes. Most babies have some reflux. All the best.
Answered on Jul 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Back: Studies have shown side sleeping is nearly as risky as belly sleeping, since most will not stay in that position even with weighted sand bags/swaddlin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
GERD?: See peds. To DX baby. Put her on a sitting position to see if still vomits.
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Symptoms: Acid reflux is actually part of every day life for all of us.Infants often peak in their symptoms around 3-5 mo and become less so as the begin to sit ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
42 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely!: Nystagmus is unlikely to be caused by ranitidine. It could be congenital meaning present since birth or acquired later due to several causes. He nee ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month