A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my voice has been going on and out for the past week. the back of my throat hurts a little bit bit i can still shallow food and drink. no fever ..atm?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Voice: It may be a virus causing an infection of your larynx. It is less likely reflux. If it has been present for longer than 10 days, particularly if you are a smoker, you should be checked and potentially have your larynx looked at with a scope. All the best.
Answered on Oct 25, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Evaluation : His fever may indicate an infection,especially if higher than 101. The irritation will most likely resolve with time, cool liquids and voice rest. He ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: But if you want to be certain, see your doctor for a good exam.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
To vague for dx: There are far too many conditions or agents that could be linked to this set of symptoms. Rashes usually require eityher great detail in their descrip ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Kmucha
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Otolaryngologist: Sounds like a possible bacterial infection occurring after a viral upper respiratory infection . While the problem may resolve in 5-7 days without ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month