A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can you get a false positive on a chlamydia test while being on biaxin (clarithromycin) antibiotics? tk u dr!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Nope: Clarithromycin (Biaxin®) cannot make a chlamydia test falsely positive. If you have a positive test while taking the drug, it means you have (or had) chlamydia. After cure of chlamydia with antibiotics, it takes 1-2 weeks for the test to become negative. However, clarithro has not been studied much against chlamydia. For more reliable treatment, ask your doc about azithromycin or doxycycline.
Answered on Jul 20, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
It can: If given at appropriate doses & duration its effectiveness is similar to azithromycin. The benefit of the azithromycin is its ability to be taken ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pouneh Nouri
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
No!: Clarithromycin is more effective in treating respiratory tract infections. Azithromycin (1000mg one dose per mouth) and Erythromycin (500mg every 6 ho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
Specializes in Healthcare Professional
Wait and see: Mycoplasma genitalium has been known to show anti-biotic resistance,hence the doxycycline failure.Currently azithromycin is the favoured drug of choic ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
30 years experience Geriatrics
False positive for ?: There are some reports that Amoxicillin but not Clarithromycin may cause a false positive urine test for cocaine (http://www.askdocweb.com/falsepositi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month