U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oxnard, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

So the left part of my bottom lip is chapped. to the point where i can pull the skin off. would vaseline help?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Yes: Yes, vaseline would be very good.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Definitely, yes: I am sure this will help you. Vaseline or Aquaphor are both good options.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
