A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

12 hrs after sex i had a light 3 day period. normal 5 days. sex prior was 3 weeks before. pcos so no natural periods. should i take a pregnany test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Hard: To tell when ovulation if PCO hence it will be reasonable to do pregnancy test
Answered on Jul 19, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What are your goals?: Pcos causes irregular periods so being late is not a surprise. If you want to have regular periods then schedule a visit to get on birth control. If y ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
65 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can do it now: Home test can be positive in 36-48 hours after conception.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular periods: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Clarify.: This depends what workup you have had and what treatment you were given. You probably should follow up with your doctor who knows your history.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month