U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 20-year-old female asked:

i got 4 wisdom teeth removed on wednesday at 130 pm. it is now saturday at 7 pm. is it okay to smoke? also can i eat normal foods?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
You can already: eat regular food and smoke, but I strongly recommend you don't. Smoking may cause multiple health complications that can range from mild to life-threatening (e.g emphysema, cancer, ED and etc.) It's a good time to quit.
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Exception:1Cohiba/wk: No, after you've had four wisdom teeth removed you can't smoke. Ever. And don't whine about it. You've gotten this far, keep going. Cheaper, healthier, better for the environment and your breath and teeth and the air of those near and dear to you. Progress with the food, see how it goes, just be careful, start softer (cooked veggies,etc) and save the rib eye for a week or two.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Yes and No: Smoking is up to you.By now the clots should be formed well enough that the risk of sucking them out is less, but still exists.Food is another issue as particles can lodge in the still not yet healed sockets, destroy the clot and you will end up with a dry socket and 2-3 weeks of soreness and aggravation. I would give it a few more days . Eggs, pancakes, mashed potatoes,applesauce, yogurt,PB/J,etc
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
No and Yes: The risk for a dry socket may be present during the first five days following the removal of teeth. Smoking during that time frame may increase your risk of developing a dry socket . You may eat normal food as soon as you can tolerate it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do all babies who are exposed to hand, foot and mouth syndrome always get sick?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
After 2 years of age: Pacifiers may be soothing to infants who have a very strong sucking instinct. By two years of age this instinct should be extinguished and the pacifier may start causing deformity of the palate and teeth.
A 22-year-old member asked:

My spleen was removed, am I more likely to get sepsis if I catch haemophilus influenza?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: It is an encapsulated bacterium, and you are at higher risk.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is my dizziness the result of ear infections or dental infections?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chastain
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Probably not.: Many (most?) cases of dizziness in adults are not related to infection. As an ENT doctor, i often see dizzy patients that have been misdiagnosed elsewhere with ear infections (otitis media). With that said, ear infections and some sinus infections can indeed cause dizziness; dental infections should not cause dizziness. The best way to be sure is to see an ENT doctor.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is an implantable cardioverter defibrillator removed in heart bypass surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
No: The defib. Device is implatnted in the inner chambers of the heart and bypass is on the out side of the heart where the coronary arteries lie.Unless theres another reason to remove the device ie an infection the device is left in.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
