U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pueblo West, CO
A 45-year-old female asked:

taking k klor 20meq pod for hypokalemia. mistakenly took 2 doses today. need i worry?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
No problem: It's like eating a few bananas. No worry.
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Took extra K: Not this is like drinking about 1 cup of low sodium V-8. Need to find out cause of the low K tho. This is all I do and happy to help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Any correlation between cramps and hypokalemia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
YES: As previous answers, potassium levels are crucial to muscle function, low potassium leads to cramping of muscles, as well as other muscular dysfunction. Check for potassium and magnesium levels if having cramps, drink lots of water and fruit juices, eat fruits and vegetable.....Listen to grandma.
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Need to find why you have low K and correct that. Many patients can tell when their K is too low as they get muscle cramps or pains. A common cause of having a problem correcting low K is that you are eating too much salt. Work on lowering intake to <1,500 mg Na and get K in diet >4,700 mg. DASH eating plan does this. There is book ISBN: 0-7434-1007-6 and ebook is eISBN-13: 978-1-43914-059-8
Apr 13, 2016
A 36-year-old member asked:

For what reasons could I have hypokalemia?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Diuretic, diarrhea..: Above are two common causes of hypokalemia. Types and doses of diuretics typically used today do not lead to low potassium. However, meds are complicated. Some hypertensive meds (arb's, ace's) can lead to higher levels, some diuretics (spironolactone) also can. So follow doc's directions and have blood tested at least every 4 months. Diarrhea-can lose large amt k+, causes death in cholera.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What may be the cause of hypokalemia disease and how is it treated?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Low potassium: Hypokalemia is a low blood potassium level. It can be from many reasons. Usually one sees this with vomiting and diarrhea from gastroenteritis. It is also a common side effect of medications such as diuretics (lasix (furosemide) or Furosemide or hydrochlorothiazide). It can usually be replaced by oral intake of pills or liquid potassium. Sometimes intravenous potassium is needed. Discuss with your doctor.
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Figuring out the cause of low K can be easy or very difficult. and is only way to get best treatment. Start with checking K in urine and blood. If K low in both then you are not eating enough or losing in vomit, sweat or diarrhea. I low in blood and high in urine the most likely cause is excess aldosterone production by adrenal gland.
Apr 11, 2016
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of hypokalemia?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alok Agrawal
Nephrology and Dialysis 34 years experience
Weakness: Muscle weakness, heart rhythm problems.
A 45-year-old member asked:

When will I feel better from hypokalemia?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
When it's corrected: If you still feel ill and the cause of your hypokalemia has been corrected and your potassium is back to normal, look for some other cause of your still feeling ill.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 28, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
