A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

31 weeks pregnant. elevated blood pressure. headaches. anxiety attacks. what is this? had an appointment and they said they're not worried about bp...

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe not yet…: But your blood pressure and other symptoms should be watched closely. Toxemia (preeclampsia) is a potential concern and would need to be actively managed.
Answered on Jul 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Good signals: Many people don't find out about BP issues until it's too late because often there are no noticeable signs. Perhaps it is a good thing that your body ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
BP?: It would be good idea to check your BP & follow up with your PCP.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alon Gitig
19 years experience Cardiology
Anxiety and others: Anxiety is at the top of the list of potential causes here some BP meds, especially that dilate arteries strongly, can cause reactive fast pulse and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Ernest Bordini
31 years experience Clinical Psychology
Medical consult: There can be many causes, some quite serious, and someone with severe and frequent headaches and blood pressure fluctuations should have their questio ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month