A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for a transvaginal ultrasound to miss an 11 week pregnancy, if doctor is not specifically looking for a fetus?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: but YES Pregnancy test??
Answered on Jul 18, 2015
Dr. Alan Heideman
34 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Usually not.: No.
Answered on Jul 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Ultrasound: the ultrasound can only show If something big enough for it to image a fresh pregnancy is probably too small so pregnancy test in the near future if ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pablo Rodriguez
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Missed abortion: That is the proper term. The pregnancy begins but a fetus does not develop past a certain date but it is not aborted until days or weeks later.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
The ultrasound: Report should have provided potential causes for this finding and recommendations (if any needed) for further evaluation. If it didn't then consider a ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If your pregnancy test is negative then there was no need for a sonogram. An eight week pregnancy would have a positive pregnancy test and would be ve ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month