A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i keep getting a stabbing pain in my vagina. last time i had this pain was in labor with my youngest child. i am not currently pregnant. is this norma?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Pain is generally your body's way of telling you that something is wrong and is seldom normal. You need a full history, exam, and appropriate testing to help fiqure out what is causing the stabbing pain in your vagina and how to fix it. Hope this helps and you feel better fast.
Answered on Jul 17, 2015
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Vaginal pain: Could be infection there are bacteria in our vagina and sometimes they overgrow and cause infection, like mycoplasma ureoplsma, BV, even yeast. Is there a discharge odor? Could also be referred pain from sciatica( may go away in a day) or referred from ovarian issues or even mittleschemerz (pain when ovulation occurs-resolves in 1-2 d ). Would chekc HCG if sexually active, and F/u with doc
Answered on Jul 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Discharge: this is just your no discharge, women in pregnancy due to their extra hormones often produce more. It has no association with labor, sorry.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Call your OB: If i was your OB , you would not be having those probloems now because i deliver all of my pts by 40 weeks, new studies show the ideal time to deliver ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Lin answered
13 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Can't imagine so: Honey graham crackers is probably already pasteurized and then baked so no bacteria (whose toxins cause botulism) should survive. That said, placing g ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Ruptured cyst?: It is unclear as to what happened. Your girlfriend needs to see a gyn as soon as possible. Need to make sure that nothing serious is going on. Clearly ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month