A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lung cancer concern - 33 pk yr smoker. short of breath, wheezing, sweats, non-stop coughing & phlegm especially in morning. low dose ct? 47 y/o.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
This is very serious: You need to do whatever it takes to stop smoking now. Otherwise this is your whole future. I doubt you have lung cancer, or that screening saves many lives, but nowadays who gets screened with low-dose CT is politics and you should accept if offered. You may have an acute infection, even pertussis. An antitrypsin level may be in order though with any result smoking cessation is imperative.
Answered on Jul 16, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Thanks for getting back with me. Be strong, and think how much your life means to those who love you.
Jul 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Cancer: For cancer to cause shortness of breath it has to be advanced. It is highly unlikely it would have been missed 3mo ago if it were that bad now.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Visit your doc: You are young and smoked for a short period of time (congrats for stopping, by the way) so odds of cancer are not too high. Still, i would advise you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Effusion: I believe the next step should be a pleural biopsy which can be diagnostic of entities such as tb,asbestosis or mesothelioma,lymphoma for example. Kno ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Instead of just wondering about the diagnosis, you should see a doctor and have the issue evaluated properly. A chest x ray will decide if it is pneum ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month