A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

went for dating ultrasound showed i was 5w1d only saw yolk sac and gestational sac no fetal pole or heart beat is this normal . ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Weissberg
55 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Too early.m Repeat in 2-3 weeks
Answered on Aug 10, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Renee Harris
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Be reassured by seeing a heartbeat. That is more important than the lab work now. Congratulations.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gestational age: Passing clots when you are pregnant is always a cause for concern. But, it doesnt always end badly. If you had your ultrasound early, less than 6 wee ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
Sounds like: A very early twin gestation with one nonviable embryo. From what you provide, the surviving embryo is well. Take heart, get good prenatal care, and ge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Darren Buono
Specializes in Radiology
Early pregnancy.: During the early stages of pregnancy, the fetal age calculated by your LMP and the fetal age by the ultrasound can differ. This is frequent and can b ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month