A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

bad asthma..why only thing help me breath is ventolin...i tried singular and servent and flovent for many months without good results?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Duane Gels
36 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Don't over use it: Overuse of albuterol/bronchodilators is risky for worsening asthma, and death. Med student one year older than I died in street between hospitals clutching her inhaler; tho US asthma deaths are down. Find a good asthma specialist, talk, rule out complicating factors (smoking, obesity, sinus, GERD, etc), monitor (PFT's), be compliant - so much better therapy now. See allergist or pulmonologist.
Answered on Jul 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Your GERD needs to be aggressively treated in this situation. Have a gastroenterologist evaluate the issue.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Luis Taylor
38 years experience Pulmonology
Your symptoms of: asthma are severely frequent. You need a full work up with a pulmonologist. Lung function tests, chest x ray, blood tests and a thorough exam are req ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Call or go to ER: Don't ignore asthma, can be a deadly mistake. Call a doctor that has treated you in the past in order to get medication to bridge to the appointment. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month