U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A 33-year-old female asked:

just took a ibupofen 800 and a 50 mg tramadol. can i take 2 aleve (naproxen) pm?i

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Anti inflamatory: You have already taken sufficient pain and anti-inflamatory medication so further Aleeve is not a good idea


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is naproxen better than hydrocodone for some types of pain?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sassan Hassassian
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
Yes: Naproxen is an anti-inflammatory medicine similar to over the counter motrin. Generally speaking, nsaids do a better job when there is inflammation, and they also perform better with bone pain.
A 58-year-old member asked:

All anti dep & anti anxiety meds i've checked are incompatible w tramadol. It seems Valium or adavan are my only alternative. Agree? Any I've missed?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Reidbord
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Tramadol is tricky: Tramadol interacts with many meds. Even combined with Valium or Ativan (lorazepam) there's a risk of cns/respiratory depression and psychomotor impairment. With most antidepressants there's a risk of serotonin syndrome too. If you must stay on tramadol, consider tricyclic antidepressants like imipramine. Sedation and serotonin syndrome are possible, but can be monitored by your doctor.
Dr. Anne Sagalyn
Dr. Anne Sagalyn commented
Psychiatry 40 years experience
you might try cymbalta instead of tramadol and kill 2 birds with one stone. effective for pain, anxiety and depression.
Dec 18, 2011
TX
A 29-year-old member asked:

Drank midol pm and did not know I was pregnant it was only during 1st trimester does that affect my baby in anyway also drank other medications.?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Category B: Midol pm is category b. Category a means definitively no problems during pregnancy. Category b the there is no proven bad effect in humans. So most likely won't be a problem but we don't know about the other medications. Also the amount of exposure ( number of pills and how many days) and the dosis could be an issue.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Why does my son sleep till 5 pm when home? I am concerned he can't sleep in his dorm room should I ask counselor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Rohde
Anti-Aging Medicine 35 years experience
No counselor: I'd ask your son - he knows how he sleeps at school. Tell him you're concerned about how long he sleeps at home and you'de like to spend more quality time with him and shift into his habits at school - facebook, texting, etc. That interfere with appropriate sleep (8 hours per night is ideal).
A member asked:

I took 5 aleves (naproxen) and I am having severe nausea. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
TOO MANY: 5 Aleve (naproxen) at the same time? That is too much. The package says take 1 pill up to 2 times a day. Never take more than the label says unless your doctor says it is ok. 5 alave can make you feel nausea. This is why they print how many to take safely on the labels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
