U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kingman, AZ
A 24-year-old male asked:

extremely dizzy in my head, vision is more blurry. left ear is ringing, i'm waiting to start physical therapy for labyrinthitis. kind of depersonalized. could that be labyrinthitis or anxiety?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 36 years experience
Or none of the above: be sure this is an inner ear issue and not something further down stream ( brain ) . Depersonalizations is not a feature of inner ear disease ....
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Labyrinthitis: and anxiety--it's probably both interacting. Just as we can have bodily symptoms caused by our emotions and called "psychosomatic," so also can we have the reverse, called "somatapsychic"disorders. Please get your PT and stick w/your doc. Peace and good health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
