A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pregnant on mirena (levonorgestrel) miscarried one 3/29 hcg 100 3 weeks 4/1 113...4/2 136...4/2 95 @different lab 4/3 134 4/4 163.. any chance for a good pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary Bergum
19 years experience Family Medicine
Mirena (levonorgestrel): Not much. The HCG should triple every three days. I'm more concerned for an eptopic pregnancy which can be life threatening. See you doctor!
Answered on Jan 1, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Jose Abreu
Dr. Jose Abreu commented
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very suspecious for an Ectopic. You need immediate medical care
May 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Bosin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Modena: The iud probably did not cause the miscarriages. It is often prudent, probably based on conventional wisdom, to wait two cycles prior to trying again ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
if u had a + preg : Test then u had an early miscarriage.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Be seen: You can get pregnant after a Mirena (levonorgestrel) extraction, and if your period is not normal, you should be seen.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Dantoni
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
IUD Question: No, there is no evidence that getting pregnant right after removal of an iud increases the risk of miscarriage.
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month