A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a large mole removed 3 months ago and the area around it still looks quite discoloured/pinkish. will this heal better? scarred?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
3 Month old scar: Are you sure there are not edges of the lesion still present? Or is this scar tissue forming. Best to see the doctor who did the surgery.
Answered on Jul 7, 2015
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes. Yes: Pink color normal for this stage. All mole excisions leave scars. Amount of scarring dependent on patient age, body part and individual variability.
Answered on Jul 11, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
That's fine: It means the tissue is still building strength.
Answered on Jul 11, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Better to have area examined again....
Jul 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Go to dermatologist : Go back to the derm who did those biopsy and discuss the results and use plenty of sunscreen!
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das answered
54 years experience Plastic Surgery
Painful scar: No.Sometes scars do not behave the way we want to.Surgeons do their best by following standard principles of incisions and closures.Their are many rea ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Campanelli
29 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Need to be seen: A mole that was removed and does not heal is suspicious for skin cancer. You should be seen by a dermatologist for an evaluation.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Go easy for now: You might want to work some other body parts for the next two weeks, and leave the sutures in a bit longer, if you don't want the scar bigger than it ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month