A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've been on lisinopril for about a year now. during that time i've grown really lethargic, and have noticed i have some erectile dysfunction. i talked to my doctor and he cut the dose back to 2.5. i'm on it for diabetic kidney damage protection, not high

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
No : Rather very small
Answered on Jul 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thys Geldenhuys
Specializes in General Practice
GP: You can discuss the different options with your GP. It is a common problem in people with diabetes and hypertension. Make sure your chronic disease i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: Please call your prescribing physician and get checked.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
yes: This is a recommended practice for diabetics to be on this class of medication. It protects the eyes and the kidneys.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Turck
16 years experience Pharmacology
Yes: Based on all of the information you have provided, the answer remains yes; lisinopril is actually an excellent choice for hypertension in a patient wi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month