A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if a person had occasional priapisms over night for many weeks, is there a possibility for testicular cancer to happen eventually?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No relation: Do you mean priapism or just hard erections. Priapism term is usually used for an erection lasting more than four hours and generally requires medical intervention. It would okay, healthy, and harmless to relieve your erections by masturbation. In any case repeated erections do not cause any cancer.
Answered on Jul 7, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
What's that?: "Occasional priapisms?" If you're otherwise healthy and describing the night when you've had a really good erection that you couldn't get rid of, you're no different from any other guy. Priapism doesn't feel nice and the head isn't hard. And nothing sexual has any impact on your testicular cancer risk.
Answered on Jul 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
No need for concern: I cannot find any medical literature evidence that testicular cancer is caused by priapism. Although priapism can be painful, there is no need for yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
No: Microlithiasis isn't very weakly associated with testis cancer. Check your testicles for changes every month. You may want to see a urologist every ye ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: Testicular cancer would produce a swelling of your testes as the first sign . If you have any suspect mass/swelling then you should go show it to your ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No cancer: Masturbation or sexual stimulation increases the blood flow to the groin, including testes. Pain after excessive masturbation is not a sign of cancer. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month