A 67-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

gi problem. i am 68, male and had my retum removed due to colon cancer. after the removal i had loose stools and went on immodium for 8 years. i recently heard hat this medication may cause dementia. i looked for an alternative, but could not find one. i

2 doctor answers
Dr. Nisheeth Gupta
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Diarrhea: you can try lomotil (diphenoxylat and atropine)
Answered on Jul 1, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Listen, Ron: In a way, I'm sorry that after a cancer cure, you would still be so distrustful of scientific medicine. I found the "pop" claim about imodium, (loperamide) which we've used for decades, causing dementia on a doctor-bashing site and it looks to me that it's made up out of whole cloth. Any physician who could show there's a risk would have his science career made; nobody has. Don't let crooks trouble you.
Answered on Jul 27, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: You need to talk this over with the surgeon who did your surgery. It is possible that the muscles in the rectal area were affected by the surgery and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Loose stool. : At your age, unless you have a strong family history of colon cancer, it would be very unlikely that you have colon cancer. But given your history of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: It could be infection or just loss of bowel control at that stage of life.
A female asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Colonoscopy is not the ideal way to evaluate for colon cancer. The most accurate test is a colonoscopy. Contact a gastroenterologist to set this up.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month