A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can sinus tachycardia cause pvc and/or other form of arhytmia? if heart is normal and all tests ok (didnt do holter but rest yes) can it be dangerous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Volkan Tuzcu
30 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Sinus tachy: sinus tachycardia does not lead to PVC or other unusual arrhythmias. However sinus tachycardia, although most of the time healthy response, sometimes there are reasons to have inappropriate sinus tachycardia or other causes such as hyperthyroidism or anemia. If sinus tachycardia is the dominant rhythm during day time, it needs evaluation by an electrophysiologist.
Answered on Jun 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Linda Tao
Dr. Linda Tao answered
34 years experience Cardiology
Unlikely: With a normal heart based on all the studies you have had, PVCs are usually benign and not like to precipitate ventricular tachycardia. The caveat is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
No: nothing on your Holter monitor findings is life threatening. Having said that, not sure of the clinical scenario that prompted you to get one to start ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
PVCs, PACs: In general random pacs and pvcs don't mean a whole lot. You should discuss with the doctor who knows you best and has access to all your information. ... Read More
A 15-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Can: elevated heart rate feel like an elevated heart rate. Yes, but it begs the question of why it is occurring.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month