A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does microval cause weight gain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Studies don't show: Studies do not show a direct link between oral contraceptives and weight gain. I see that you have PCOS from your profile. Patients with PCOS tend to struggle with their weight. Oral contraceptives tend to help with menstrual cycle control in PCOS
Answered on Jun 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Laura Parks
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: The Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud releases a small amount of Progesterone on a daily basis. There is no significant weight gain associated with it.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, but uncommon: Less than 5% of Mirena (levonorgestrel) patients report weight gain per fda data.
5
5 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: The dose can make a difference but over all birth control pills containing levonorgestral and ethinyl estradiol have not been shown to cause weight ga ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
All: All Progesterone derivatives have the potential of causing weight gain.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month