A male asked:
Disclaimer

my tsh level is high 9.5 but t3 (liothyronine) & t4 levels are within normal range.. i am taking thyroxine 50 mcg. do u recommend change imn dosage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mahdis Sarrafi
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Hypothyroidism: once you are on Levothyroxine , there is no point in checking your T3 (liothyronine) or T4 levels. You should see your doctor and probably you need to take a higher dose keeping with your TSH levels. Your TSH needs to be checked 2-4 weeks after dose adjustment. Please do not increase it on your own and talk to your doctor.
Answered on Apr 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Doesn't appear so.: TSH is a very sensitive marker of your thyroid hormone status. A normal TSH virtually rules out primary hyperthyroidism.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
"pseudo" nodules: The typical ultrasound finding of Hashimoto's is "heterogeneous texture". This appears as a very irregular look. As this progresses, one starts to see ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
100-200ngm/dl,4.5-11: Tsh between 0.4 and 4.0 t4 4.5 to 11.2 micrigm per deciliter(mcg/dl) t3 is100to200nanogram per deciliter(ngm/dl).
3
3 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Normal: Your thyroid levels are normal. You appear to be on the correct dose of levothyroxine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month