A member asked:
Disclaimer

should you go get tested if your husband is a carrier of hepatitis b?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Hep B: Yes - if he is carrying the virus particles and if you come in contact with any of his blood - you should be tested.
Answered on Jun 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Probably not,vaccine: Hep b can be sexually transmitted, although more commonly it is through contaminated blood products or at birth in regions of endemic disease (far eas ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Bergman
40 years experience Pediatrics
Hepatitis B: Hepatitis b can be a serious infection of your liver. At birth children get the vaccine to protect them for life hopefully. Hepatitis b is mostly spre ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alexander Barkan
23 years experience General Surgery
20% chance: There is an increased risk for liver cancer with hepatitis b but italy never happen.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Complicated, but RX: Too complicated to get into details here. However, there are meds available to help get rid of carrier state, and lower viral count. See your doc re: ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month