A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend grabbed my hand and i hit the palm kind of hard could i have broken a blood vessel or maybe just sprained it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Maybe: The first thing I have to say is that of the hitting incident was with malice, you need another boyfriend. If you were playing around, then yes, you could have a minor injury that requires no treatment. A major injury would likely be noticed by severe pain or swelling. If this is the case, go to an urgent care center or ER for an evaluation. Hope this helps!
Answered on Nov 29, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
You might hit: a nerve. If injury is old, there something called regional pain syndrome (reflex sympathetic dystrophy) that tends to last a long time, see a neurolo ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes see your MD: some times blood collected in the closed compartments of hand in return the increased pressure inside may damage the nerves and blood vessels , your d ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes if you have...: Most contusions/minor injuries will heal, but 50% of hand is bruised suggesting a bit more serious. If you have trouble moving the fingers, ?Deformity ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month