A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it normal for a facet lumbar not to be done due the blood pressure bring too high?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Blood pressure: Generally anyone doing procedures would like to have the patient's blood pressure controlled before doing the procedure. It protects the patient.
Answered on Apr 4, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Hypertension: The pain could raise the bp. The lumbar stenosis itself, no.
2
2 thanks
A 81-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marie Trenga
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Ask your doctor: There are many different types of medicine for back pain and many for high blood pressure. It is best to check with your doctor. A pharmacist can also ... Read More
A 81-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Depends on cause: You may take small amounts of Acetaminophen and avoid alcohol. It would be better to consult the doctor who is treating you for hypertension.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
?colitis with? Sepsi: History short No physical examination Suggestive of colon or small bowel infection,/ inflamation , with drop in BP suggesting possible sepsis./ dehy ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month