U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 66-year-old male asked:

accidentaly left my betaloc tablets at home and i'm abroad now.can i miss them out for four days?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marlis Gonzalez fernandez
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 13 years experience
You should not: Your blood pressure can get out of control. I would have someone send them overnight if possible or see if you can obtain a few abroad.
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
Not a good idea: Stopping beta blockers such as betaloc (metoprolol) abruptly would not be advisable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
