A 60-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i be concerned about a small lump on my tongue after 3 weeks. i bit my tongue badly, and it seems slow to heal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Scar tissue: Likely healing scar tissue. See an oral surgeon if it persists much longer.
Answered on Jun 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Scotti
35 years experience Endodontics
Yes it will heal: Yes it will heal on its own. No need for stitches. The tongue has amazing healing potential.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Goodpaster
28 years experience Dentistry
Maybe: If it does not go away in a couple of days, or if it gets larger or starts hurting more see your dentist right away. For peace of mind though, you mig ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can examine: Throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other caus ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
36 years experience Dentistry
Tori: I'm not sure what your question is, but i will try to help. The slow growing bone growth under your tongue (and also sometimes in the middle of the p ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month