A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Low serum phophate/creatinin+phosphate excretion 24h urine, high tubular phophate reabsorption+urine d-pyr/crea ratio. Normal CA/PTH/Dvit/intake. Bad?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gross
45 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Do not worry: probably not problematic
Answered on Apr 23, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
27 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Low phos: Phos metabolism is intake /shift/ losses. I am assuming you have good intake. So the other two are the reason, either shift inside the cells or losses ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tipu Sultan
Specializes in Allergy
Several causes: Chronic low phosphorus usually is the result of decreased reabsorption of phosphorus from kidneys. Causes include the following: Hyperparathyroidis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience in Internal Medicine
Lab results : The answer is in the details. More details are needed to answer this question best. I wonder if you have diabetes insipidus (not diabetes with sugar p ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Typo?: I think you meant to type calcium of 12.13? Your PTH is high which would mean you have hyperparathyroidism and then will have high blood calcium leve ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month