U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 23-year-old male asked:

i have had my hep b vaccine as a child about 20 years ago. i had a check up 3 weeks ago i found that my ab titer has fallen below 10 what should i do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
HBV boosters: If you had a complete series of HBV vaccine shots as a child, you should have long-term protection against chronic hepatitis B virus infection even if your antibody titers are low. Having said that, there is little risk to a booster HBV vaccine. Therefore, It might be reasonable if you are in a high risk of exposure to consider it. Talk about the risks and benefits with your physician. Good luck.
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Hep B antibody level: Vaccine induced antibody levels reduce with time, but immune memory remains intact and it is generally believed that people with declining levels are still protected against severe Hep B disease. Boosters are not recommended for immunocompetent people in this scenario. Hemodialysis patients with levels below 10 mIU/mL should be boosted.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
