U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 60-year-old female asked:

I have significant astigmatism, is doing cataract surgery with a lens. surgeon said the lens can only correct 10 to 25% astigmatism. is it worthy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
High Astigmatism : I'd get a second opinion regarding this. If your astigmatism is so high that a toric IOL is only able to correct 10-25%, of you astigmatism, I'm wondering whether you have an underlying corneal degenerative condition, like keratoconus. An acrysof toric will correct a max of about 4 diopters. If what has been measured is 75% more or about 7 diopters oF astigmatism, it's not worth it in my opinion.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
