A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hello there! what to do after a total hysterectomy with ovaries left in place. now having pelvic pain and had ultrasound which showed ovarian cysts?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many choices: Have a chat with your GYN MD about your choices which include everything from cyst suppression with the oral contraceptive pill to surgical extraction and hormone replacement therapy.
Answered on Jun 24, 2015
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: You still may produce eggs (follicular cysts) and ovulate, which may cause pain. This would be different than a cystic tumor. Also, if you have endometriosis, hysterectomy won't end all of the pain.
Answered on Jun 24, 2015
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
See GYN: You need to see your GYN. you are 32 years old ,too young to have your ovaries removed, or life time of hormone replacement therapy. the cyst could manage with medication,the size, the nature of the cyst, the level of pain, and the degree of suspicion of cancer,would dictate the treatment. good luck
Answered on Jun 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely, ?family hx: At 31, women's ovaries make female hormones and "cycle" even though there's no uterus (hysterectomy) to show cycling through bleeding. Every woman ge ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Call you gyn: If you were 18 i could understand you asking this ? Here, but your gyn should have already discussed your results and what they mean and what is supp ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Ask gynecologist: Ovarian cysts with clear fluid and no solid elements or wall thickening are usually benign Enlargement of ovary by cyst has increased incidence of ov ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month