U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
A 20-year-old female asked:

Im 20, im about to take isotretinoin and i was wondering since my skin wont be oily anymore does that mean wrinkles and fine lines will appear sooner?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Celia Remy
Aesthetic Medicine 24 years experience
Isotretinoin: No you will not wrinkle more or sooner, with less oil production. You will not lose all oil production. And- over time, you will have some return of oil production, but it won't be as prominent as it has been. Your best option to avoid wrinkles and collagen breakdown, is to protect your skin from sun damage ( daily sunscreen), and avoid smoking cigarettes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
