A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would burning frm genital herpes last 3 months long? and would the "sores" disappear in 2 days without blistering, oozing or crusting? or be singular?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Herpes can be quite : Deceptive,you may have outbreak and the lesion is almost imperceptible.you may feel burning in the area and no lesion visible.
Answered on Aug 31, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Teller
44 years experience Anesthesiology
No: Tylenol (acetaminophen) may not help very much for this problem. Your best bet is using Acyclovir or other anti-viral "antibiotic"
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Burning: This could be a fungal infection, less likely herpes if no blisters showing in area.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Pimples: Could be herpes but best see a dermatologist because without seeing the lesions it is difficult to give you a definitive diagnosis.
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
Blistering occurs: Quickly. Doesn't sound herpetic.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month