A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is my dentist pushing me to get a bone graft/implant after my tooth extraction for the money? or is it absolutely necessary?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No: No.
Answered on Mar 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Can't see: Can't see the area. Sometimes partially erupted wisdom teeth can cause severe bone loss. Sounds like your Dentist is being prudent. If you have any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dell Goodrick
31 years experience Dentistry
Usually 90-120 mins: A periodontist or oral surgeon who places implants routinely all day long can usually do the procedures described in about 60 - 120 minutes, bearing n ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Go for it: If the general dentist has the experience and skills to perform the procedure, why not? I am a general dentist and have been placing implants myself s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
That happens: When a tooth is missing the floor of the sinus sometimes descends into the area previously occupied by the roots of the tooth that was extracted. Talk ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month